Results 2024

The British Arts Awards Results 2024

 

LEADING TEACHER/ SCHOOL AWARD

1.Jean Inwards- Jean Inwards School of Dance
2.Caroline Casey- Showstoppers
3.Leana Howard- InStep & Amanda Grace- Dance With Grace

 

LEADING AWARDS TEACHER/SCHOOL

1.Kim Ellen- Kim Ellen School Of Dancing
2.Melissa Willis- Advance School of Dance and Theatre Art
3.Natalie Emery- The Emery School of Dance

 

DISPLAY TROPHY

1.The Jayne Marie School of Dancing

 

THE SALLY CHENELLE TEACHERS CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD

‘Africa’ – Hayley Wheeler & Laura Taylor (Jean Inwards School Of Dance)

 

LILLIAN ROWLEY MEMORIAL AWARD

Grace Martine Wilkinson- Studio Victoriana

 

ANN SMITH TROPHY

Eloise Maquire- Mandaleigh Studios

 

THE BRIGHTON ACADEMY AWARDS

Full Scholarship- Ella Morris (Advance)
Summer School/ Associate Programme- Mia Turner (Kim Ellen)

 

 

GROUP WINNERS

Bush Trophy (JCA)- Who Runs The World (Showstoppers)
Bush Trophy- (JCB)- The Cow that Laid an Egg (Scarborough Drama Centre) & Six (Danceworx)

Scena (J)- Aberfan Disaster (Showstoppers)
Scena (S)- Neverland- (JMDS)

 

Baby Small Classical Group- Polish Mountaineers (Allenova School of Dancing)
Baby Small Modern Group-  Do Re Mi (Haslemere Performing Arts)
Baby Large Classical Group- Midnight in the Nursery (Haslemere Performing Arts)
Baby Large Modern Group- Hard Knock Life (Kim Ellen)

 

Junior Small Ballet Group  –  Summer Waltz (JMDS) & River (Advance)
Junior Small National Group  – Paraguay (Kim Ellen) & La Bota-Basque (Kim Ellen)
Junior Small Modern Group  –  Hairspray (Expressions)
Junior Small Character Group  – Lonley Goatherd (Kim Ellen)
Junior Small Tap Group  – Great Balls of Fire (Kim Ellen)
Junior Small Singing Group- You Two (JMDS)
Junior Small Acrobatic Group  –  Wild Fiesta (Jean Inwards)

Junior Large Ballet Group  – Candle In The Wind (Showstoppers)
Junior Large National Group – Ceresnicky- Slovak (Kim Ellen)
Junior Large Modern Group  – Surf Crazy (Dance Reality) & Mumma I’m A Big Girl Now (Advance)
Junior Large Character Group  – We’re Off To See The Wizard (Brightstars)
Junior Large Tap Group  –  We’re In The Money (Kim Ellen)
Junior Large Singing/Drama Group  – Somewhere Over Indiana (Kim Ellen)
Junior Large Acrobatic Group  –  Oz (Jean Inwards)

 

Senior Small Ballet Group  – Pas De Trois (Expressions)
Senior Small National Group – Ukranian (Kim Ellen) & Wake Me Up (Kevin O’Connor)
Senior Small Modern Group  – Photograph (JMDS)
Senior Small Character Group – Suffragettes (Haslemere Performing Arts)
Senior Small Tap Group  – I Love Paris (Kim Ellen)
Senior Small Singing/Drama Group  – She’s In Love (Advance)
Senior Small Acrobatic Group  –  Haunted Mansion (Jean Inwards)

Senior Large Ballet Group- Red Balloons (Advance)
Senior Large Modern Group- Paint It Black (Emery)
Senior Large Tap Group- M.J (Showstoppers)
Senior Large Singing/ Drama Group- Forget About The Boy
Senior Large Acrobatic Group- Africa (Jean Inwards)

 

Advanced Small National Group- Run Boy Run (Kevin O’Connor)
Advanced Small Modern Group- 20th Century Fox (JMDS)
Advanced Small Character Group- Groovy Grannies (Studio Victoriana)
Advanced Small Acrobatic Group- Paint It Black (Jean Inwards)

Advanced Large Ballet Group- Glorious Gershwin (Haslemere Performing Arts)
Advanced Large Modern Group- Pray You Can Cope (Haslemere) & Hero (JMDS)
Advanced Large Tap Group- Get Happy (Dance With Grace)

 

 

 BABY NOVICE

ALL ROUND PERFORMERS

  1. Bonnie Hodson (Showstoppers)
  2. Sloane Hart-Sheehan (Emery)
  3. Molly Rafferty (Haslemere Performing Arts)

 

SECTION WINNERS

Ballet- Bonnie Hodson (Showstoppers)
Tap- Bonnie Hodson (Showstoppers)
Song & Dance- Sloane Hart-Sheehan (Emery)
Character- Sloane Hart-Sheehan (Emery)
National- Olivia Draper (Kim Ellen)
Modern- Hallie Knowlden (Emery)
Singing-Molly Rafferty (HPA) & Hallie Knowlden (Emery)
Drama- Safiyah Mann (DHSS)

 

DUET WINNERS

Stage Duet- Esmee Vigilante &  Sloane Hart-Sheehan (Emery)
Duet 27- Bonnie Hodson & Chloe Dupont (Showstoppers)

 

 

JUNIOR NOVICE

ALL ROUND PERFORMERS

  1. Hazel Taylor (Jean Inwards)
  2. Ivy-Rose Mann (Emery) & Isla Easom (Emery)
  3. Poppy Boyce (Jean Inwards)

 

SECTION WINNERS

Ballet- Isla Thornycroft (Advance)
Tap- Isla Easom (Emery)
Song & Dance- Ivy-Rose Mann (Emery)
Acrobatic- Poppy Boyce (Jean Inwards)
Character- Isobel Collins (InStep)
National- Maisie Lamb (JG Dance)
Modern- Maisie Lamb (JG Dance)
Singing- Charlotte Lee (Variety) & Hazel Taylor (Jean Inwards)
Drama- Beatrice White (DHSS)
Lyrical- Isla Easom (Emery)

 

DUET WINNERS

Classical Duet- Mildred Dean-Lee & Lizzie Stocks (Kim Ellen)
Stage Duet- Dominic Wilson & Maisie Lamb (JG Dance)
Duet 28- Imogen McShea & Bonnie Hodson (Showstoppers)

 

 

JUNIOR MEDALIST

ALL ROUND PERFORMERS

1.Flynn Hughes (Kim Ellen)
2.Mickey McAnulty (Wenn Stage School)
3.Holly Langley (Kim Ellen) & Jessica Johnson (InStep) & Isla Dowding (Advance)

 

SECTION WINNERS

Ballet- Isla Dowding (Advance)
Tap- Flynn Hughes (Kim Ellen)
Song & Dance- Flynn Hughes (Kim Ellen)
Acrobatic- Ariella Prince (Advance)
Character- Flynn Hughes (Kim Ellen) & Isla Dowding (Advance)
National- Holly Langley (Kim Ellen) & Mickey McAnulty (Wenn)
Modern- Ariella Prince (Advance)
Singing- Liz Gathungu (Kerry Jane Academy)
Drama- Jessica Johnson (InStep)

 

DUET WINNERS

Classical Duet- Millie Popham & Flynn Hughes (Kim Ellen)
Stage Duet- Amelia Bartlett & Holly Langley (Kim Ellen)
Duet 27- Erin Wisbey & Emmy Whittall (DHSS)

 

 

INTERMEDIATE NOVICE

ALL ROUND PERFORMERS

  1. Layla Edgar (Natasha-Lee School of Dance)
  2. Cara Barkworth (JMDS)
  3. Lucia Clark (Brightstars)

 

SECTION WINNERS

Ballet- Rose Callaghan (Jean Inwards)
Tap- Oakley Cleaver (Kim Ellen) & Rose Callaghan (Jean Inwards)
Song & Dance- Rose Callaghan (Jean Inwards)
Acrobatic- Rose Callaghan (Jean Inwards)
Character- Layla Edgar (NLSD)
National- Poppy-Jo Cunningham (Kim Ellen)
Modern- Jasmine Askwith (Sabatino)
Open- Cara Barkworth (JMDS) & Lucia Clark (Brightstars)
Singing- Clark Young (Kerry Jane Academy)
Drama- Kesia White (DHSS)
Lyrical- Rose Callaghan (Jean Inwards)

 

DUET WINNERS

Classical Duet- Maria Isaac & Penelope Burton (Advance)
Stage Duet- Maria Isaac & Penelope Burton (Advance)
Duet 27- Lucia Clark & Alanis Conway (Brightstars)
Duet 28- Rose Callaghan & Poppy Boyce (Jean Inwards)

 

 

INTERMEDIATE MEDALIST

ALL ROUND PERFORMERS

  1. Ava Barkworth (JMDS)
  2. Lily Hamper (Kim Ellen)
  3. Beau Borland (Emery)

 

SECTION WINNERS

Ballet- Felicity Wilson (Expressions)
Tap- Daisy Langley (Kim Ellen)
Song & Dance- Beau Borland (Emery)
Acrobatic- Chanel Clarke (Emery)
Character- Ava Barkworth (JMDS)
National- Lily Hamper (Kim Ellen)
Modern- Ludovica Carusillo (Parker Davies)
Singing- Lily Jackson (Ruth Sabatino)
Drama- Ava Barkworth (JMDS)
Lyrical- Felicity Wilson (Expressions)

 

DUET WINNERS

Classical Duet- Felicity Wilson & Olivia Surtees (Expressions)
Stage Duet- Chanel Clark & Miley Kayongo (Emery)
Duet 27- Poppie Pickup & Ellie Bradwell (Scaraborough Drama Centre)

 

 

SENIOR NOVICE

ALL ROUND PERFORMERS

  1. Georgina Sheppard (Haslemere Performing Arts)
  2. Kiera Burton (Advance)
  3. Eva Polakovs (Emery)

 

SECTION WINNERS

Ballet- Isobel Hosmer (Kim Ellen)
Tap- Molly Ambrose (JG Dance)
Song & Dance- Kiera Burton (Advance)
Acrobatic- Eva Polakovs (Emery)
Character- Georgina Sheppard (Haslemere Performing Arts)
National- Veronica Hernandez (JG Dance)
Modern- Georgina Sheppard (Haslemere Performing Arts)
Open- Martha Cronin (JMDS)
Singing- Mollie Casserly (Jayne Marie) & Nicola Catley (DWG)
Drama- Aine Dowd (InStep)
Lyrical- Georgina Sheppard (Haslemere Perofmring Arts)

 

DUET WINNERS

Classical Duet- Anabel Lander & Freya Weldon (Advance)
Stage Duet- Georgina Sheppard & Adrienne Johnson (Haslemere Performing Arts)
Duet 27- Caitlin White & Naomi Wisbey (DHSS) & Kiera and Penelope Burton (Advance)
Duet 28- Rose Hardy & Lily-Rose Tiller (Jean Inwards)

 

 

SENIOR MEDALIST

ALL ROUND PERFORMERS

  1. Mia Turner (Kim Ellen)
  2. Kyla Bundy (Jean Inwards)
  3. Aimee Reginold (DHSS)

 

SECTION WINNERS

Ballet- Sophia Clarke (JMDS)
Tap- Mia Turner (Kim Ellen) & Teagan Willis (Jean Inwards)
Song & Dance- Zoe Garner (Sabatino)
Acrobatic- Alice Greenwood (Jean Inwards)
Character- Grace Dean (JMDS)
National- Mia Turner (Kim Ellen)
Modern- Ella Morris (Advance)
Open- Aimee Reginold (DHSS)
Singing- Zoe Garner (Sabatino)
Drama- Lacey Bradley (Scarborough Drama Centre)
Lyrical- Ella Morris (Kim Ellen)

 

DUET WINNERS

Classical Duet- Ella Morris & Ysabel Wells (Advance)
Stage Duet- Mia Turner & Freya Madigan (Kim Ellen)
Duet 27- Ella Morris & Kiera Burton (Advance)
Duet 28- Teagan Willis & Amelia-Rose Best (Jean Inwards)

 

 

ADVANCED

ALL ROUND PERFORMERS

  1. Phoebe Rhodes (Kim Ellen)
  2. Lara Saridin (Jean Inwards)
  3. Poppy Armstrong (Kim Ellen)

 

SECTION WINNERS

Ballet- Phoebe Rhodes (Kim Ellen)
Tap- Lara Saridin (Jean Inwards)
Song & Dance- Phoebe Rhodes (Kim Ellen)
Acrobatic- Lara Saridin (Jean Inwards)
Character- Jack Edwards (Mandaleigh Studios)
National- Phoebe Rhodes (Kim Ellen)
Modern- Lara Saridin (Jean Inwards)
Open- Hannah Chinn (Dance Reality)
Singing- Eve Cronin (JMDS)
Drama- Sophia Metherell (JMDS)
Lyrical- Lottie Casserly (JMDS)

 

DUET WINNERS

Classical Duet- Poppy Armstrong & Phoebe Rhodes (Kim Ellen)
Stage Duet- Lara Saridin & Kyla Bundy (Jean Inwards)
Duet 27- Niamh Mason & Isabelle Sajjadi (DHSS)
Duet 28- Hollie & Rose Hardy (Jean Inwards)