Results

2020 FINALS.As most of you by now will know, it was not possible to hold the 2020 Arts Awards Finals due to Covid restrictions.
Since we did not want the performers to feel they had completely lost a year, we arranged that the solo and duet items would
receive a special Finals medal and ribbon, and the schools, certificates for the groups.   These have now all been distributed.
The only awards that we were able to give this year were the Display, Show Costumes and Show Music as these run
throughout the year and are not dependent on other parts of the competition.
The display trophy was awarded to JAYNE WILSON/JAYNE MARIE SCHOOL with runner-up JEAN INWARDS.
The Show Costume Award also went to the JAYNE MARIE SCHOOL and the Show Music Award to the
DORIS HOLFORD SCHOOL.

The following is a list of the groups that would have appeared at Finals and the names of the solo and duet performers.

BABY GROUPS

“Fly To Your Heart” (Amanda Grace)      “Annie”  (Haslemere Performing Arts)      “Cotton Eye Joe”  (Kim Ellen)
“Let’s Fly A Kite”   (Haslemere)      “Ugly Bug Ball” (Mandaleigh)      “Dollies”   (Showstoppers)
“Mr. Postman”   (Jayne Marie School)   “Summer Holiday (Mandaleigh)     “Happy Talk”  (Kim Ellen)

JUNIOR GROUPS

“Primrose Ballet”   (Dance Industry)    “Arabian Nights”  (Mandaleigh)     “Rose of Tralee” (Forrestal School)
“Russian Dance”  (Haslemere)     “French”   (Kim Ellen)   “Trip A Little Light”   (Jayne Marie School)
“Kurios”  (Dance Industry)     “War of the Worlds”   (Haslemere)   “Come Dance With Me”   (Hayley Sexton)
“42nd Street”  (Dance With Grace)   “Carrying the Banner”   (Rosy Thompson)  “Nightmare”  (Jean Inwards)
“A Game of 2 Halves”  (Jayne Marie)  “Supercalifragilistic”  (Kim Ellen)   “The Universe”   (Jean Inwards)
“Maiden”  (Dance Reality)   “Estudiantina Waltz”  (Jayne Marie)  “Rakes of Mallow”  (Kevin O’Connor)
“The Stars of the County Down”  (Forrestall)    “German”  (Kim Ellen)   “Chim Chimney”   (Kim Ellen)
“Come Alive”  (Wenn Stage School)   “When I Grow Up”   (Kim Ellen)   “Candy Store”  (Jean Inwards)
“Singing in The Rain”   (Dance With Grace)   “Ease On Down the Road”   (Jayne Marie)
“Mary Poppins Returns”  (Jean Inwards)

SENIOR GROUPS

“Lord of the Dance”  (Kevin O’Connor)   “You Will Be Found”  (Dance Reality)   “Divergent” (Dance Reality)
“Look Up To The Stars”  (Jean Inwards)   “Hold On”  (Dance Industry)   “Lost Without You”  (Haslemere)
“Just Another Day in Hollywood” (Doris Holford School)    “Memories Re-Lived”  (Haslemere)
“One”  (Dance With Grace)   “Lord of the Dance”  (Hayley Sexton)    “Hallelujah”  (Jayne Marie)
“Lefield”  (Kim Ellen)  “Waiting”  (Jayne Marie)   “Bohemian Rhapsody”  (Jean Inwards)
“Six”  (Dance With Grace)   “He Lives in You”  (Showstoppers)  “The Beginning”   (Jayne Marie)
“La Perle”   (Kim Ellen)    “Waltz Time”  (Haslemere)   “Strauss Ballet”  (Sabatino Performing Arts)
“Rose Harvest Festival”  (Allenova)   “Cell Block Tango”  (Dance Reality)   “Jetset”  (KerryJane Academy)
“Love of My Life”  (Santoy)    “Clown”  (Mandaleigh)   “Portuguese Grape”   (Kim Ellen)
“Which Path”  (Kim Ellen)   “Just Tap”  (Jean Inwards)    “Latin Rhythm”  (Jean Inwards)
“Six Queens”  (Jayne Marie)  “Just Arrived”  (KerryJane)   “Soft Place to Land”  (Jayne Marie)
“Almost There” (Studio Victoriana) “Survivor”  (Jean Inwards)  “Cry Me A River” (Doris Holford  School)
Seize The Day”  (Rosy Thompson)   “Cell Block Tango”  (Jayne Marie)   “Blood Brothers”  (Showstoppers)

ADVANCED GROUPS

“En Vert”  (Dance Industry)   “Never Love Again”  (Jean Inwards)    “Awakening”  (Dance Industry)
“For Forever”   (Kim Ellen)     “Bend & Snap”  (Showstoppers)   “Boy in Striped Pyjamas”  (Kim Ellen)
“Read All About It”  (Studio Victoriana)   “Woo Hoo”  (Kim Ellen)     “I Just Might”  (Kim Ellen)
“Feet Don’t Fail Me”  (Jean Inwards)    “Kooza”  (Russell School)    “I See Fire”  (Kim Ellen)
“River Deep”  (Showstoppers)     “Make A Change”  (Haslemere)  “Dirty Laundry”  (Kim Ellen)
“Come From Away”  (Haslemere)    “Recovery”  (Haslemere)    “Freedom”  (Danceworld)
“Seven Years”  (Kim Ellen)    “Sing Sing Sing”  (Kim Ellen)   “Seasons of Love”  (Dance With Grace)
“I Know It’s Today”  (Studio Victoriana)

JUNIOR CHOREOGRAPHY

“Blinded”  (Jayne Marie)    “The Mirror”  (Studio Victoriana)    “Nightmare”  (Studio Victoriana)
“In Your Dreams”  (Wenn Stage School)   “Born To Hand Jive”  (Dance With Grace)
“Show Me How You Burlesque”  (Doris Holford School)

 

BABY SECTIONS

Mickey McAnulty (Wenn School)  – 3    Sienna Wilkes (Acting Up) – 3       Erin Wisbey (DHS) – 2
Maisy Baldry (Showstoppers)  –  2         Alice Barker (Jean Inwards) – 2     Paige Savage (Kim Ellen) – 2
Phoenix Warner (Inwards) – 2               Rose Callaghan ( Jean Inwards)     Alex Barker (Jean Inwards)
Mollie Beagley (Showstoppers)              Rebecca Dunkley (Kim Ellen)         Ross Wisbey (DHS)
Amelia Perkins (JG Dance)                     Skyelah Skinner  (JG Dance)          Kara Barkworth (JMDS)
Elodie Cheung (Rosy Thompson)          Amelie Wilmerson (JMDS)             Angelina Huang  (JMDS)
Alexandra Smart ( A. Andrews )            Angel Watson (Allenova)                 Imogen Hall (Haslemere)
Gracie Cam (Haslemere)

JUNIOR NOVICES

Annalise Clarke (Brightstars) – 3           Paige Wilkes (Acting Up) – 2           Lyla Page (Showstoppers) – 2
Daisy Barrow (Kim Ellen) – 2                 Isobel Chatten (Haslemere) – 3      Efa Niven (Haslemere) – 2
Helena Bunce (Allenova) – 2                  Saffia Richards (JMDS) – 2              Christina Croft (Thompson – 2
Hua Yi Xu (JG Dance) – 2                       Lili-Rose Tiller (Jean Inwards)      Aine Dowd (Instep Dance)
Lily Jackson (Ruth Sabatino)                Honey Prior (Ruth Sabatino)          Oma Nwapa (Russell School)
Ome Nwapa (Russell School)                Anna Regan (Santoy)                        Dora Haymer (Hayley Sexton)
Emma Routledge (Dance Reality)        Sophia Smith (Scarborough D)      Chloe Steele (JG Dance)
Anna Von Benecke (JG Dance)             Lena Karnacewicz (JG Dance)       Abigail Sunkutu (JG Dance)
Julie Karnacewicz (JG Dance)               Sienna Elmer (JG Dance)               Cherie Chow (Allenova)
Ellie Anns (Allenova)                              Nieve Runnalls (Kim Ellen)            Chloe Jones (Kim Ellen)
Rachel Hall (Kim Ellen)                         Grace Miller (Showstoppers

JUNIOR MEDAL

Ava Barkworth (Jayne Marie) – 6        Jessica Karkovskis (D.I.) – 2           Lily Hamper (Kim Ellen) – 3
Holly Armstrong (Kim Ellen) – 4         Emma Dennis (Santoy) – 2              Robbie Moore (Dance Ind.) – 2
Lois Banachowicz (Brightstars)           Adrienne Johnson (Haslemere)     Rose Hardy (Jean Inwards)
Laanya Rupasinha (JG Dance)            Jessica Carey (Wenn School)          Amelia Newman (Kim Ellen)
Isabelle Hosmer (Kim Ellen)               Freya Madigan (Kim Ellen)             Harriet Gardiner (Dance Ind.)
Phoebe Goatcher (Dance Industry)

INTERMEDIATE NOVICE

Harri Hayes (Allenova) – 4                   Neve Norgate (Sexton) – 2               Hannah Chinn (Dance Reality) – 2
Matilda Hughes (Forrestall) – 2          Holly Blanchett (DHS) – 2               Ruby Horsnell (DHS) – 2
Florence Chambers (Kim Ellen) – 2   Mia Turner (Kim Ellen) – 3              Verity Gregg (Kim Ellen) – 2
Paige Daley (Jean Inwards) – 2           Zachary Armstrong (Wenn) – 2       Sophia Clarke (Jayne Marie) – 3
Anna de Oliveira (JMDS) – 2               Isobel Kidd (Haslemere)                   Maisie de Lemos (Haslemere)
Darby Buck (JG Dance)                       Hannah Rainsborough (JG)              Maya Curtis (JG Dance)
Lily Cakebread (Entertain Arts)        Frankie Newton (K. O’Connor)         Seren Barnett (Mandaleigh)
Isla Warner (Mandaleigh)                  Emily Chamberlain (Mandaleigh)    Lilia Turner (KerryJane Academy)
Ella Johnson (Showstoppers)            Zoe Garner (Ruth Sabatino)              Joseph Nighy (Acting Up)
Saffia Richards (Jayne Marie)           Matilda Richards (Jayne Marie)       Kyla Bundy (Jean Inwards)
Katarzyna Lenartowicz (DHS)           Seren Barnett (Forrestall)                  Grace Buckley (Forrestall)
Jessica Pitman (Hayley Sexton)        Maia Bendell (Hayley Sexton)

INTER, SENIOR & ADVANCED PERFORMER NAMES WILL FOLLOW.

 

 

THE BRITISH ARTS AWARDS RESULTS 2019

LEADING TEACHER/SCHOOL AWARD
1. Jean Inwards
2. Caroline Casey

LEADING AWARDS TEACHER/SCHOOL
1. Tanya Allen/Allenova
2. JG Dance

DISPLAY TROPHY
Caroline Casey/Showstoppers

SHOW COSTUME AWARD
Caroline Casey/Showstoppers

LILLIAN ROWLEY MEMORIAL AWARD
Maddison Maguire (Showstoppers)
Ayla Clare (Jayne Marie Dancing School)

Advanced Large Classical Group  –  Dance Industry
Advanced Large Modern Group – Dance Industry

Advanced Small Modern Group  –   Haslemere Performing Arts
Advanced Small Singing/Drama Group  – Studio Victoriana

Senior Large National Group – Allenova
Senior Large Modern Group  –   Allenova
Senior Large Character Group  –   Jayne Marie
Senior Large Tap Group  –  Hayley Sexton
Senior Large Singing/Drama Group  – Jayne Marie
Senior Large Acrobatic Group –  Showstoppers

Senior Small Ballet Group  –  Haslemere Performing Arts
Senior Small Modern Group  –  Kim Ellen
Senior Small Character Group – Kim Ellen
Senior Small Tap Group    –   Kim Ellen School
Senior Small Singine/Drama Group  –  Showstoppers
Senior Small Acrobatic Group  –   Jean Inwards

Junior Large Ballet Group  –  Dance Industry
Junior Large National Group – Forrestall School/
Suzanne School
Junior Large Modern Group  –  Entertain Arts
Junior Large Character Group  – Haslemere Performing Arts
Junior Large Tap Group  –  Wenn Stage School
Junior Large Singing/Drama Group  –  Dance Industry
Junior Large Acrobatic Group  –   Jean Inwards

Junior Small Ballet Group  –  Jayne Marie
Junior Small National Group  –  Allenova
Junior Small Modern Group  –  Kim Ellen
Junior Small Character Group  –  JG Dance
Junior Small Tap Group  –  Kim Ellen
Junior Small Singing/Drama Group  – S.A.Dance
Junior Small Acrobatic Group  –  Jean Inwards

Baby Large Classical Group  –  Haslemere Performing Arts
Baby Large Modern Group  –    Kim Ellen                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

Baby Small Classical Group  –  D.H.S.
Baby Small Modern Group  –   Jayne Marie

Scena (S)   Showstoppers

Bush Trophy (A) Haslemere Performing Arts
Bush Trophy (B) Haslemere Performing Arts

ADVANCED SECTIONS – ALL ROUND PERFORMERS
1. Brogan Eacott (Kim Ellen)
2. Rosie Toolin (JG Dance)
3. Hannah Oliver (Showstoppers)

BALLET
Emily Sangster (Dance Industry)
SONG/DANCE
Roosie Toolin (JG Dance)
TAP
Alexis Luscombe (Dance Industry)
ACROBATIC
Emma van Buuren (Jean Inwards)
MODERN
Ella Caldwell (Dance Industry)
NATIONAL
Brogan Eacott (Kim Ellen))
CHARACTER
Anna Mackinnon (Haslemere))
OPEN SECTION
Francesca Ward (C.A.T.)
LYRICAL
Georgia Godden (Deal Dance Centre)
DRAMATIC ART
Jessica Ridge (Showstoppers)
SONG
Rosie Toolin (JG Dance)

CLASSICAL DUET – Shakira Alleyne & Anna Mackinnon (Haslemere)
MODERN DUET –   Emma van Buuren & Juliet Carroll (Jean Inwards)
DUET (27) –   Ellie Chapman & Willow Price (Jayne Marie)
DUET (28) – Natasha Fleming & Callie Hamilton  (Jean Inwards)

SENIOR SECTIONS – ALL ROUND PERFORMERS
1.  Charlie Salsen ( Wenn Stage School)
2. Ayla Clare (Jayne Marie)
3. Freya Plant (Allenova)

BALLET – Charlie Salsen (Wenn Stage School)
ACROBATIC – Rhiannon Woods  (Santoy)
TAP – Emily Gregg (Kim Ellen)
MODERN – Ayla Clare (Jayne Marie)
CHARACTER – Freya Plant (Allenova)
NATIONAL –  Kala Green (JG Dance)
DRAMATIC ART – Jess Davies (D.H.S.)
LYRICAL – Tia Alleyne (Haslemere)
OPEN SECTION- Lola Cronin (Jayne Marie)
SONG – Lola Cronin (Jayne Marie)
SONG/DANCE – Emily McMahon (Allenova)

CLASSICAL DUET – Freya Plant & Rachel Glover (Allenova)
MODERN DUET – Lily Sitch-Oliver & Jack Tyler (Suzanne School)
DUET (27) – Blossom & Jess Davies (D.H.S.)
DUET (28) –  Natasha Felming & Poppy Callaghan  (Jean Inwards)

INTERMEDIATE SECTIONS- ALL ROUND PERFORMERS
1. Lara Saridin (Jean Inwards)
2. Isabel Tucker (Allenova)
3. Lottie Casserley (Jayne Marie)

billionphotos-1630048BALLET – Phoebe Rhodes (Kim Ellen))
SONG/DANCE  – Isabel Tucker (Allenova)
ACROBATIC – Lara Saridin (Inwards)
TAP – Matilda Warner  (Hayley Sexton)
DRAMATIC ART – Grace Wilkinson (Studio Victoriana)
MODERN – Isabel Tucker (Allenova)
CHARACTER –  Grace Wright (Allenova)
SONG –  Grace Wilkinson (Studio Victoriana)
Emma Taylor-Eardley (Haslemere)
LYRICAL – Grace Wright (Allenova)
NATIONAL – Lara Saridin (Jean Inwards)
OPEN SECTION – Lottie Casserley (Jayne Marie)

CLASSICAL DUET – Amanda & Angela Pariallo (Jean Inwards)
MODERN DUET –  Poppy and Holly Armstrong  (Kim Ellen)
DUET (27) –  Isabelle Sajjadi & Niamh Mason (D.H.S.)
DUET (28) –  Grace Flynn & Polly Warman (Showstoppers)

JUNIOR SECTIONS – ALL ROUND PERFORMERS
1. Tamsin Bell (Dance Industry)
2. Cristine Anciete (Dance Industry)
3. Jayda Moore (Wenn Stage School)

BALLET – Robbie Moore (Dance Industry)
SONG & DANCE – Tamsin Bell(Dance Industry)
TAP – Jayda Moore (Wenn Stage School)
DRAMATIC ART – Ruby Horsnell (D.H.S.)
MODERN – Cristine Anciete (Dance Industry)
NATIONAL – Matilda Hughes (Forrestall)
CHARACTER – Verity Gregg  (Kim Ellen)
ACROBATIC –  Sophia Clarke  (Jayne Marie)

CLASSICAL DUET – Cristine Anciete & Robbie Moore (Dance Industry)
MODERN DUET –   Sophia Clarke & Anna de Oliveira (Jayne Marie)
DUET (28)   –    Freya Roake & Ashley Smith (Entertain Arts)

SENIOR NOVICE – ALL ROUND PERFORMERS
1. Alice McDade (Kim Ellen)
2. Sophia Alexander (Allenova)
3. Millie McDonald  (JG Dance)

SECTION WINNERS
Juliet Carroll (Inwards)  –  2             Enya Winter (Kim Ellen)  –  2
Alice McDade (Kim Ellen)                 Daisy Miller (Thompson)
Millie McDonnell (JG Dance)           Ella Grant (Hayley Sexton)
Sydney Reid (Lynn Lee)                     Sophia Alexander (Allenova)
Amelie Oxley (Russell)                       Kendall Oxley (Russell)
Tilly Jade Pratt (SDC)                        Poppy Armstrong (Kim Ellen)
Bianca Burduja (JG Dance)              Tabitha Pennant-Jones (JMDS)
Sophie Jackson (Allenova)                Olivia Riggs-Flynn (Kim Ellen)
Amy Taylor -Eardley (HPA)              Emma Taylor-Eardley (HPA)
Lara Saridin (Jean Inwards)

INTERMEDIATE NOVICE – ALL ROUND PERFORMERS
1. Charlotte Lootens  (Chadsworth)
2. Giselle Bruce (Allenova)
3. Faith Curnow-Beddon (Showstoppers)

SECTION WINNER

Toula Brockett (Haslemere) – 3         Giselle Bruce (Allenova) – 2
Alice Greenwood (Inwards) – 2          Charlotte Lootens (Chads)-2
Isobel Kidd (Haslemere) – 2               Jessica Shillingford (Sexton)
Isobel Woodford (SA Dance)              Alexander Hill (JG Dance)
Eve Cronin (Jayne Marie)                   Mollie Casserley (Jayne Marie)
Mollie Tower  (Jayne Marie)              Paige Daley (Jean Inwards)
Natasha Pluthero ( Inwards)

JUNIOR NOVICE – ALL ROUND PERFORMERS
1. Zachary Armstrong (Wenn Stage School)
2. Ava Barkworth (Jayne Marie School)
3. Naomi Wisbey (D.H.S.)

SECTION WINNERS
Holly Armstrong (Kim Ellen) – 2         Naomi Wisbey (D.H.S.)
Ava Barkworth (Jayne Marie)              Lois Banachowicz (Brightstars)
Olivia Hodgson (Allenova)                    Sahana Nagasundar (Inwards)
Laanya Rupasinha (JG Dance)             Aimee Smith (SDC)
Isla Fletcher (SDC)                                  Julia Karnacewicz (JG Dance)
Lena Karnacewicz (JG Dance)              Tabitha Paadekooper (Show)
Issy Ann (Allenova)                                 Ellie Anns (Allenova)
Caitlin White (D.H.S.)

billionphotos-1061731BABY NOVICE – ALL ROUND PERFORMERS
1.  Grace Miller (Showstoppers)
2. Lyla Page (Showstoppers)
3. Daisy Langley (Kim Ellen)

SECTION WINNERS
Grace Miller (Showstoppers)  –  4
Autumn Ashall (Allenova) – 2
Christine Croft (Thompson)
Daisy Langley (Kim Ellen)
Mickey McAnulty (Wenn School)
Jessica Hallin (Showstoppers)
Amelie Wilmerson(Expressions)
Annie Agar (Scarborough Dance)
Camilla Smith (Allenova)
Sophia Smith (SDC)

BRIGHTON ACADEMY  AWARDS

Taster Week:

Charlie Salsen (Wenn Stage School)

Summer School:

Olivia Riggs-Flynn (Kim Ellen School)

 

Thank you to Hugh Craig Photography for some of the pictures.