Results

2020 FINALS.As most of you by now will know, it was not possible to hold the 2020 Arts Awards Finals due to Covid restrictions.
Since we did not want the performers to feel they had completely lost a year, we arranged that the solo and duet items would
receive a special Finals medal and ribbon, and the schools, certificates for the groups.   These have now all been distributed.
The only awards that we were able to give this year were the Display, Show Costumes and Show Music as these run
throughout the year and are not dependent on other parts of the competition.
The display trophy was awarded to JAYNE WILSON/JAYNE MARIE SCHOOL with runner-up JEAN INWARDS.
The Show Costume Award also went to the JAYNE MARIE SCHOOL and the Show Music Award to the
DORIS HOLFORD SCHOOL

 

 

THE BRITISH ARTS AWARDS RESULTS 2022

LEADING TEACHER/SCHOOL AWARD
1. Jean Inwards
2. Caroline Casey

LEADING AWARDS TEACHER/SCHOOL
1. Kim Ellen
2. Angela Cantan(Haslemere)

DISPLAY TROPHY
Danceworld

SHOW COSTUME AWARD
Danceworld

LILLIAN ROWLEY MEMORIAL AWARD
Lola Cronin (Jayne Marie Dancing School)

 

Advanced Large Modern Group – Danceworld/Kim Ellen
Advanced Large Character Group – 7 Academy
Advanced Large Tap Group  –  Kim Ellen

Advanced Small Ballet Group – Dance Industry
Advanced Small National Group – Kim Ellen
Advanced Small Modern Group  –  7 Academy
Advanced Smal Character Group – Dance Industry
Advanced Small Tap Group  –  Kim Ellen

Senior Large Ballet Group – Dance Industry
Senior Large Natioal Group – Kevin O’Connor/Forrestall
Senior Large Modern Group  –   Entertain Ars/Dance Reality
Senior Large Character Group  –   Dance Industry
Senior Large Tap Group  –  Hayley Sexton
Senior Large Singing/Drama Group  – DHSS
Senior Large Acrobatic Group –  Santoy

Senior Small Ballet Group  –  Dance Industry
Senior Small National Group – Kim Ellen
Senior Small Modern Group  –  Dance Industry
Senior Small Character Group – Haslemere Performing Arts
Senior Small Tap Group    –  Hayley Sexton
Senior Small Singing/Drama Group  –  DHSS
Senior Small Acrobatic Group  –   Jean Inwards

Junior Large Ballet Group  –  Dance Industry
Junior Large National Group – Kim Ellen
Junior Large Modern Group  –  Entertain Arts
Junior Large Character Group  – Haslemere Performing Arts
Junior Large Tap Group  –  Showstoppers
Junior Large Singing/Drama Group  –  Kim Ellen
Junior Large Acrobatic Group  –   Jean Inwards

Junior Small Ballet Group  –  Jayne Marie
Junior Small National Group  – Kim Ellen
Junior Small Modern Group  –  Jayne Marie
Junior Small Character Group  –  Haslemere
Junior Small Tap Group  –  Showstoppers
Junior Small Singing/Drama Group  – Studio 3
Junior Small Acrobatic Group  –  Jean Inwards

Baby Large Classical Group  –  Haslemere Performing Arts
Baby Large Modern Group – Advance School                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

Baby Small Classical Group  – Entertain Arts
Baby Small Modern Group  –  Instep

Scena (S)   Dance Industry
Scena (J)   Kim Ellen

Bush Trophy (A)Studio Victoriana
Bush Trophy (B) Studio Victoriana

 

 

ADVANCED SECTIONS – ALL ROUND PERFORMERS
1. Enya Winter (Kim Ellen)
2. Maddison Maguire (Showstoppers)
3. Grace Marshall (7 Academy)

BALLET
Enya Winter (Kim Ellen)
SONG/DANCE
Enya Winter (Kim Ellen)
TAP
Enya Winter (Kim Ellen)
ACROBATIC
Emma van Buuren (Jean Inwards)
MODERN
Enya Winter (Kim Ellen)
NATIONAL
Enya Winter (Kim Ellen))
CHARACTER
Enya Winter (Kim Ellen)
OPEN SECTION
Lola Cronin (Jayne Marie)
LYRICAL
Enya Winter (Kim Ellen)
SONG
Lauren James (DHS)/Lola Cronin (Jayne Marie)

CLASSICAL DUET – Phoebe Rhodes/Alice McDade & Poppy Armstrong/Enya Winter(Kim Ellen)
MODERN DUET –  Hannah Chinn & Josie Gry (Dance Reality)
DUET (27) –   Lola Cronin & Hazel Coveney (Jayne Marie)
DUET (28) – Olivia Isaac & Emma Van Buuren  (Jean Inwards)

SENIOR SECTIONS – ALL ROUND PERFORMERS
1.  Poppy Armstrong & Phoebe Rhodes (Kim Ellen)
2. Grace Wilkinson (Studio Victoriana)
3. Lara Saridin (Jean Inwards)

BALLET – Phoebe Rhodes (Kim Ellen)
ACROBATIC  – Lara Saridin (Jean Inwards)
TAP – Hannah Chinn (Dance Reality)
MODERN – Hannah Chinn (Dance Reality)
CHARACTER – Poppy Armstrong (Kim Ellen)
NATIONAL –  Phoebe Rhodes (Kim Ellen)
DRAMATIC ART – Grace Wilkinson (Studio Victoriana)
LYRICAL – Phoebe Rhodes (Kim Ellen)
OPEN SECTION- Joshua Stanford (Danceworld)
SONG – Jack Dwyer (Michelle’s Academy)
SONG/DANCE –  Hannah Chinn (Dance Reality)

CLASSICAL DUET – Poppy Armstrong & Phoebe Rhodes (Kim Ellen)
MODERN DUET – Millie McDonagh & Bobbie Hardy (Entertain Arts)
DUET (27) – Niamh Mason & Isabelle Sajjadi (D.H.S.)

 

INTERMEDIATE SECTIONS- ALL ROUND PERFORMERS
1. Kyla Bundy (Jean Inwards)
2. Harri Hayes (Allenova)
3. Pacha Busby (Santoy)

billionphotos-1630048BALLET – Cristine Aniciete (Dance Industry)
SONG/DANCE  – Keira Burton (Advance)
ACROBATIC – Kyla Bundy  (Inwards)
TAP – Tamsin Bell (Dance Industry) & Kyla Bundy (Jean Inwards)
DRAMATIC ART – Mollie Casserley (Jayne Marie)
MODERN – Sophia Clarke (Jayne Marie)
CHARACTER –  Pacha Busby (Santoy)
SONG –  Mollie Casserley (Jayne Marie)
LYRICAL – Neave Beddows (7 Academy)
NATIONAL – Mia Turner (Kim Ellen)

CLASSICAL DUET – Cristine Aniciete & Robbie Moore (Dance Industry)
MODERN DUET –  Sophia Clarke & Ava Barkworth (Jayne Marie)
DUET (27) –  Pacha Busby & Arabella-Blu Yankovic (Santoy)
DUET (28) –  Pacha Busby  & Emma Dennis (Santoy)

 

JUNIOR SECTIONS – ALL ROUND PERFORMERS
1. Grace Miller (Showstoppers)
2. Maya Bennett  (Dance Industry)
3. Helena Bunce (Allenova)

BALLET – Maya Bennett  (Dance Industry)
SONG & DANCE – Grace Miller (Showstoppers)
TAP – Grace Miller (Showstoppers)
DRAMATIC ART – Sophia Smith (Studio 3)
MODERN – Leo Brandon-Mills  (Dance Industry)
NATIONAL – Chloe Jones (Kim Ellen)
CHARACTER – Leo Brandon-Mills (Dance Industry)
ACROBATIC –  Isla Hawkins (Advance)

CLASSICAL DUET – Maya Bennett & Isla Colbourne (Dance Industry)

 

 

SENIOR NOVICE – ALL ROUND PERFORMER
1. Giselle Bruce (Allenova)
2. Lyla Schillemre (Showstoppers)
3. Livvy Hayes (Allenova)

SECTION WINNERS
Livvy Hayes (Allenova)  –  3               Chloe Holt (Entertain Arts)  –  2
Aimee Reginold (DHS)  – 2                 Matilda Warner (Sexton)
Alice Greenwood (Inwards)               Jemima Rowe (Haslemere)
Alana Cantan (Haslemere)                 Suhani Soni (Allenova)
Giselle Bruce (Allenova)                      Charlotte Lootens (Michelle’s)
Katarzyna Lenartowicz (DHS)           Grace Deane (Jayne Marie)
Sophia Clarke (Jayne Marie)              Sarah Simons (Santoy)
Toula Brockett (Haslemere)               Francesca Clay (Haslemere)
Bobbie Hardy (Entertain Arts)

 

INTERMEDIATE NOVICE – ALL ROUND PERFORMERS
1. Ava Barkworth (JMDS)
2. Isobel Chatten (Haslemere)
3. Lily Jackson (Sabatino)

SECTION WINNERS
Ava Barkworth (Jayne Marie)  –  3       Isobel Chatten (Haslemere)  –  2
Rose Hardy (Jean Inwards)                   Lily-Rose Tiller (Jean Inwards)
Freya Roake (Entertain Arts)                Abigail Murray (Jean Inwards)
Rachel Hall (Kim Ellen)                         Lily Jackson (Sabatino)
Efa Niven (Haslemere)                           Ava Kuriakose (Sabatino)
Matilda Richards (Jayne Marie)           Lauren Routledge (Dance Ind.)
Naomi Wisbey (DHS)                             Caitlin White (DHS)

JUNIOR NOVICE – ALL ROUND PERFORMERS
1. Alice Barker (Jean Inwards)
2. Rose Callaghan (Jean Inwards)
3. Mickey McAnulty (Wenn School)/
Holly Langley (Kim Ellen)/
Cara Barkworth (JMDS)

SECTION WINNERS
Rose Callaghan (Jean Inwards  – 3    Alice Barker (Inwards)  -2
Kesia White (DHS)    – 2                      Jessica Johnson (Instep)
Skyla Gray (Dance Reality)                 Autumn Ashall (Allenova)
Maria Isaac (Advance)                         Sienna -Rose Amer (Emtertain Ars)
Gracie Cam (Haslemere)                     Imogen Lall (Haslemere)
Imogen Morisse (DHS)

billionphotos-1061731BABY NOVICE – ALL ROUND PERFORMERS
1.  Erin Wisbey (DHS)
2. Ada Newlyn (Kim Ellen)
3. Layla Street (Jean Inwards)

SECTION WINNERS
Erin Wisbey (DHS)  –  2
Ariella Prince (Advance)  –  2
Ada Newlyn (Kim Ellen)  –  2
Layla Street (Jea Inwards)
Darcey Josephs (Dance Industry)
Lola Rafferty (Haslemere)
Dylan Casserley (Jayne Marie)
Grace Cameron (Kim Ellen)
Arla Elliott (Haslemere)
Dominique Ochoa-Clark (Brightstars)

 

BRIGHTON ACADEMY  AWARDS

Scholarship:            Millie McDonagh

Summer School:    Hannah Chinn (Dance Reality)

Taster Week:           Poppy Armstrong (Kim Ellen)    Phoebe Rhodes (Kim Ellen)
Ellena Meakins (Dance Industry)

 

 

Thank you to Hugh Craig Photography for some of the pictures